Dear All,

The 2018 Journals Impact Factor (2018 Journal Citation Reports® (Clarivate Analytics, 2019)) has just been released. It comes with great news for the IEEE CAS Society.

We are very pleased to share this exciting news that all CASS’s periodicals scored very-high reflecting the hard work of all the Board of Editors leading all our periodicals.

CASS is proud to pay all needed attention with corresponding support to make this happen, thanks to the governing bodies of the Society. Here is a snapshot of the results:

PeriodicalIF 2018IF 2017Percent Increase
CAS Magazine4.483.9313.99%
TBioCAS4.253.5021.43%
TCSVT4.053.5613.76%
TCAS-I3.932.8239.36%
JETCAS3.433.226.52%
TCAS-II3.252.4532.65%
TCAD/ICAS2.402.0914.83%
TVLSI1.951.7412.07%


The average increase for all the journals is around 20%.

Without the dedication of the Authors, co-authors, EiCs, DEiCs, AEs, and Reviewers, this great success cannot be reached. The contribution of everyone counts, please keep it up.

Congratulations and warm thanks to all!

Best Regards,
Mohamad Sawan, FIEEE, O.Q.,
VP Publications, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society
Chair Professor, Westlake University (西湖大学)