Back

IEEE Circuits and System Society 2014 Awards

IEEE CAS is pleased to congratulate the following recipients of the 2014 IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Awards. The Society is especially proud and happy to honor their outstanding accomplishments and we look forward their continuous involvement and close contact with CAS.

See award winners and fellows from previous years.

Charles A. Desoer Technical Achievement Award
Paulo Sergio Ramirez Diniz
For proposed fundamental structures and design procedures for limit-cycle-free digital filters, proposed low-power and computationally-efficient set-membership affine projection adaptive filters, developed state-of-the-art design methodologies and structures for high-resolution filter banks, and recently developed minimum-redundancy fast multicarrier transceivers

Industrial Pioneer Award
Babak Parviz
For visionary leadership in wearable technologies including the invention, research, development and commercialization of Google Glass and the active contact lens technology for glucose monitoring

Darlington Best Paper Award
Katharina Hausmair, Shuli Chi, Peter Singerl, and Christian Vogel
“Aliasing-free digital pulse-width modulation for burst-mode RF transmitters,” IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems I: Regular Papers, vol. 60, no. 2, pp. 415-427, February 2013

Circuits and Systems for Video Technology Best Paper Award
Teng Li, Tao Mei, In-So Kweon, Xian-Sheng Hua
“Contextual Bag-of-Words for Visual Categorization,” IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology, vol. 21, no. 4, pp. 381-392, April 2011

Very Large Scale Integration Systems Best Paper Award
Subho Chatterjee, Mitchelle Rasquinha, Sudhakar Yalamanchili, and Saibal Mukhopadhyay
“A scalable design methodology for energy minimization of STTRAM: A circuit and architecture perspective,” IEEE Transactions on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Systems, vol. 19, no. 5, pp. 809-817, May 2011

Pre-Doctoral Scholarships
Chamith Wijenayake
Mohammed Affan Zidan

Chapter of the Year Award
Central Texas
Chapter Chair, Seth Wilk

Region 1-7 Chapter of the Year
Vancouver
Chapter Chair, Ljiljana Trajkovic

Region 8 Chapter of the Year
Turkey
Chapter Chair, I’zzet Cem Göknar

Region 9 Chapter of the Year
Rio Grande do Sul
Chapter Chair, Ricardo Reis

Region 10 Chapter of the Year
Malaysia
Chapter Chair, Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin

The following awards were not given in 2014:
Mac Van Valkenburg Award
Education Award
Vitold Belevitch Circuits and Systems Award
Meritorious Service Award
Guillemin-Cauer Best Paper Award
Biomedical Circuits and Systems Best Paper Award
Outstanding Young Author Award