CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS SOCIETY

March 20, 1951 – First meeting of the IRE Professional Group on Circuit Theory.
March 25, 1963 – Name change to IEEE Professional Technical Group on Circuit Theory.
1966 – Became Group on Circuit Theory.
November 2, 1972 – Name change to IEEE Circuits and Systems Society.

Year Position Officer
2015 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Financial Activities)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Regional and Membership Activities)
Vojin Oklobdzija
Franco Maloberti
Thanos Stouraitis
David Skellern
Eduard Alarcon
Yong Lian
Amara Amara
Eduardo da Silva
2014 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Financial Activities)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Regional and Membership Activities)
Vojin Oklobdzija
Franco Maloberti
Thanos Stouraitis
David Skellern
Mario DiBernardo
Yong Lian
Amara Amara
Eduardo da Silva
2013 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Regional and Membership Activities)
Thanos Stouraitis
Vojin Oklobdzija
Mani Soma
David Skellern
Mario DiBernardo
Yong Lian
Tor Sverre Lande
Rui Paulo da Silva Martins
2012 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Regional and Membership Activities)
Thanos Stouraitis
Position Vacant
Mani Soma
Vojin Oklobdzija
Mario DiBernardo
Enrico Macii
Tor Sverre Lande
Rui Paulo da Silva Martins
2011 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Mani Soma
Thanos Stouraitis
Gianluca Setti
Vojin Oklobdzija
Mario DiBernardo
Enrico Macii
Tor Sverre Lande
Tony Chan – Carusone
Angel Rodriguez-Vasquez
Ricardo Reis
Rui Paulo da Silva Martins
2010 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Gianluca Setti
Mani Soma
David Allstot
Vojin Oklobdzija
Tuna B. Tarim
Enrico Macii
Thanos Stouraitis
Liming Xiu
Angel Rodríguez-Vázquez
Ricardo Reis
Rui Paulo da Silva Martins
2009 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Prof. David J. Allstot
Gianluca Setti
Maciej J. Ogorzalek
Joos Vandewalle
Tuna B. Tarim
Enrico Macii
Thanos Stouraitis
Liming Xiu
Angel Rodríguez-Vázquez
Ricardo Reis
Yong Lian
2008 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Maciej Ogorzalek
David Allstot
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Joos Vandewalle
Dick Smith
Franco Maloberti
Thanos Stouraitis
Mani Soma
A. B. Rodriguez-Vazquez
Ricardo Reis
Yong Lian
2007 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Maciej Ogorzalek
Ellen Yoffa
Joos Vandewalle
Dick Smith
Franco Maloberti
Magdy Bayoumi
Mani Soma
Peter Kennedy
Pedro Julian
Yong Lian
2006 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Ellen Yoffa
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Georges Ge Gielen
Joos Vandewalle
Maciej Ogorzalek
Massoud Pedram
Magdy A. Bayoumi
Graham Hellestrand
Michael P. Kennedy
Pedro M. Julian
Bin-Da Liu
2005 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Georges Ge Gielen
Ellen J. Yoffa
M. N. S. Swamy
Martin J. Hasler
Maciej J. Ogorzalek
Massoud Pedram
Chung-Yu Wu
Graham R. Hellestrand
Michael P. Kennedy
Pedro M. Julian
Bin-Da Liu
2004 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
M.N.S. Swamy
Georges Ge Gielen
G. De Micheli
Martin J. Hasler
Robert J. Marks II
Peter Pirsch
Chung-Yu Wu
Ellen J. Yoffa
Maciej J. Ogorzalek
Pedro M. Julian
Hiroto Yasuura
2003 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Dr. Giovanni De Micheli
M.N.S. Swamy
Josef A. Nossek
Robert J. Marks II
Geert De Veirman
Peter Pirsch
Martin J. Hasler
Ellen J. Yoffa
Maciej J. Ogorzalek
Sergio L. Netto
Hiroto Yasuura
2002 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Josef A. Nossek
Dr. Giovanni De Micheli
Harnatha C. Reddy
Ibrahim N. Hajj
Geert De Veirman
M.N.S. Swamy
Martin J. Hasler
Wasfy B. Mikhael
Maciej J. Ogorzalek
Sergio L. Netto
Nobuo Fujii
2001 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Harnatha C. Reddy
Josef A. Nossek
Bing J. Sheu
Ibrahim N. Hajj
Geert A. De Veirman
M.N.S. Swamy
Mona E. Zagloul
Wasfy B. Mikhael
Anthony C. Davies
Juan E. Cousseau
Niobuo Fujii
2000 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Bing J. Sheu
Harnatha C. Reddy
George S. Moschytz
Ibrahim N. Hajj
Geert A. De Veirman
Giovanni De Micheli
Mona E. Zagloul
Alfred E. Dunlop
Anthony C. Davies
Juan E. Cousseau
Tony T. S. Ng
1999 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Regions 1-7
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
G. S. Moschytz
B. J. Sheu
R. J. P. de Figueiredo
K. Thulasiraman
H. C. Reddy
G. De Micheli
M. A. Bayoumi
A. C. Davies
J. Silva-Martinez
T. T. S. Ng
1998 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
R. J. P. de Figueiredo
G. S. Moschytz
J. Choma, Jr.
K. Thulasiraman
B. J. Sheu
Y- F Huang
M. A. Bayoumi
A. C. Davies
J. Silva-Martinez
G. R. Hellestrand
1997 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
J. Choma, Jr.
J. P. de Figueiredo
M. Lightner
C. G. Y. Lau
H. C. Reddy
Y-F Huang
C. Toumazou
F. Maloberti
P. S. R. Diniz
G. R. Hellestrand
1996 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
M. R. Lightner
J. Choma, Jr.
R. W. Liu
C. G. Y. Lau
H. C. Reddy
R. J. P. de Figueiredo
C. Toumazou
F. Maloberti
P. S. R. Diniz
I. Shirakawa
1995 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
R. W. Liu
M. R. Lightner
W. K. Chen
J. Choma
P. E. Allen
E. S. Sinencio
M. K. Sain
F. Maloberti
P. S. R. Diniz
I. Shirakawa
1994 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
Wai-Kai Chen
R. W. Liu
P. V. Lopresti
J. Choma
P. E. Allen
E. S. Sinencio
M. K. Sain
J. Vandewalle
J. Szczupak
T. Ohtsuki
1993 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 9
Vice President Region 10
P. V. Lopresti
W. K. Chen
R. L. Geiger
M. K. Sain
R. W. Liu
S. C. Bass
M. R. Lightner
J. Vandewalle
J. Szczupak
T.Ohtsuki
1992 President
President-Elect
Past President
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
R. L. Geiger
Philip V. Lopresti
S. M. Kang
M. K. Sain
R. W. Liu
S. C. Bass
M. R. Lightner
J. Vandewalle
T. Ohtsuki
1991 President
President-Elect
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President (Technical Activities)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
S. M. Kang
R. L. Geiger
P. V. Lopresti
I. E. Getreu
S. C. Bass
M. R. Lightner
J. Vandewalle
T. Ohtsuki
1990 President
President-Elect
Vice President (Administration)
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
R. Schaumann
S. M. Kang
P. V. Lopresti
I. E. Getreu
R. L. Geiger
J. Neirynck
H. Watanabe
1989 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
Secretary – Treasurer
A. N. Michel
R. Schaumann
T. Thong
P. V. Lopresti
R. L. Geiger
J. Neirynck
H. Watanabe
Sung Mo Kang
1988 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President (Conferences)
Vice President (Publications)
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
Secretary – Treasurer
M. L. Liou
A. N. Michel
G. Szentirmai
P. V. Lopresti
R. Schaumann
J. Neirynck
H. Watanabe
S. M. Kang
1987 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
Secretary – Treasurer
Ronald A. Rohrer
Ming L. Liou
Wai-Kai Chen
Alfred Fettweis
Hitoshi Watanabe
Anthony N. Michel
1986 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President Region 8
Vice President Region 10
Secretary – Treasurer:
S. K. Mitra
R. A. Rohrer
M. L. Liou
R. Saal
H. Watanabe
A. N. Michel
1985 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President-Region 8:
Vice President-Region 10
Secretary-Treasurer
W. K. Jenkins
S. K. Mitra
G. S. Moschytz
R. Saal
T. Fujisawa
I. E. Getreu
1984 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President-Region 8:
Vice President-Region 10
Secretary-Treasurer
A. N. Willson, Jr.
W. K. Jenkins
A. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
R. Saal
T. Fujisawa
I. E. Getreu
1983 President
President-Elect
Executive Vice President
Vice President-Region 8
Vice President-Region 10
Secretary-Treasurer
K. R. Laker
A. N. Willson, Jr.
A. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
R. Saal
T. Fujisawa
W. K. Jenkins
1982 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
B. Liu
K. R. Laker
M. A. Soderstrand
W. K. Jenkins
1981 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
S. W. Director
B. Liu
S. C. Bass
K. R. Laker
1980 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
C. F. Kurth
S. W. Director
A. N. Willson, Jr.
K. R. Laker
1979 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
T. N. Trick
C. F. Kurth
B. Liu
S. W. Director
1978 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
O. Wing
T. N. Trick
W. G. Howard, Jr.
S. W. Director
1977 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
L. O. Chua
O. Wing
W. G. Howard, Jr.
T. N. Trick
1976 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
M. S. Ghausi
L. O. Chua
M. N. S. Swamy
T. N. Trick
1975 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
B. A. Shenoi
M. S. Ghausi
G. H. Danielson
J. Valihora
1974 President
President-Elect
Vice President
Secretary-Treasurer
S. R. Parker
B. A. Shenoi
H. E. Meadows
J. Valihora
1973 President
Vice President-International Affairs & Chapters
Vice President-Programs
Vice President-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
M. R. Aaron
M. S. Ghausi
H. E. Meadows
S. R. Parker
B. A. Shenoi
1972 President
Vice President-International Affairs & Chapters
Vice President-Programs
Vice President-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
E. S. Kuh
M. S. Ghausi
G. C. Temes
M. R. Aaron
B. A. Shenoi
1971 President
Vice President-International Affairs & Chapters
Vice President-Programs
Vice President-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
B. J. Leon
R. F. Cotellessa
G. Szentirmai
I. W. Sandberg
G. H. Danielson
1970 Chairman
Vice Chairman-International Affairs & Chapters
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
B. J. Leon
R. F. Cotellessa
G. Szentirmai
I. W. Sandberg
G. H. Danielson
1969 Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administrative & Chapters
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
A. P. Stern
L. E. Franks
O. Wing
G. C. Temes
R. F. Cotellessa
1968 Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
A. P. Stern
L. E. Franks
O. Wing
G. C. Temes
R. F. Cotellessa
1967
(Officers to December 1967)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
Franklin H. Blecher
A. P. Stern
Omar Wing
D. Hamilton
Lewis E. Franks
1966-67
(Officers to March 1967)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
M. E. Van Valkenburg
Robert L. Pritchard
A. P. Stern
Franklin H. Blecher
Lewis E. Franks
1965-66
(Officers to March 1966)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
J. G. Linvill
M. E. Van Valkenburg
A. P. Stern
F. H. Blecher
L. E. Franks
1964-65
(Officers to March 1965)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
R. J. Schwarz
J. G. Linvill
F. H. Blecher
M. E. Van Valkenburg
R. L. Pritchard
1963-64
(Officers to June 1964)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-Administration
Vice Chairman-Programs
Vice Chairman-Publications
Secretary-Treasurer
R. J. Schwarz
J. G. Linvill
F. H. Blecher
M. E. Van Valkenburg
R. L. Pritchard
1962-63
(Officers to June 1963)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-West
Vice Chairman-East
Secretary-Treasurer
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
J. G. Linvill
R. J. Schwarz
R. L. Pritchard
1961-62
(Officers to June 1962)
Chairman
Vice Chairman-West
Vice Chairman-East
Secretary-Treasurer
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
J. G. Linvill
R. J. Schwarz
R. L. Pritchard
1960-61
(Officers to June 1961)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
Sidney Darlington
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
R. J. Schwarz
1959-60
(Officers to June 1960)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
Sidney Darlington
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
R. J. Schwarz
1958-59
(Officers to June 1959)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
W. H. Huggins
S. Darlington
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
1957-58
(Officers to June 1958)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
W. H. Huggins
S. Darlington
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
1956-57
(Officers to June 1957)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
Herbert J. Carlin
W. H. Huggins
J. H. Mulligan, Jr.
1955-56
(Officers to June 1956)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
Herbert J. Carlin
W. H. Huggins
Milton Dishal
1954-55
(Officers to June 1955)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
Chester H. Page
Herbert J. Carlin
Milton Dishal
1953-54
(Officers to June 1954)
Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
C. H. Page
Milton Dishal
1952-53
(Officers to June 1953)
Chairman
Vice Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
R. L. Dietzold
C. H. Page
W. H. Huggins
1951-52
(Officers from July 1-June 30, 1952
Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer
J. G. Brainerd
H. J. Carlin
1949-51 Chairman J. G. Brainerd

For .pdf version click here.